Immediate Relatives

“Immediate Relatives” of U.S. Citizens Intending Immigrants can qualify for permanent residence as immediate relatives of U.S. Citizens if they are:

  1. the spouse of a U.S. citizen;
  2. the minor child (under 21) of an U.S. citizen;
  3. the parent of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old; or
  4. the spouse of a deceased U.S. citizen and who was married to the U.S. citizen for at least two years prior to the time the U.S. citizen died.
Be Sociable, Share!